Is The Surrogacy Broker Really The Bad Guy?
[…] However, unlike adoption agencies which are highly regulated and require licensing, technically, anyone can put themselves out there as a “surrogacy agency” without governmental vetting. So that often raises eyebrows.

Notably, one state recently tried — but failed — to reverse its ban on surrogacy brokers, and another one introduced new legislation to ban brokers within the state.

Sponsored

Virginia HB110

In January 2024, Virginia HB110 was introduced with the simple goal of removing the outdated and unused surrogacy broker prohibition contained in Virginia Code §20-165. That section of the law states that “it is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other entity to accept compensation for recruiting or procuring surrogates or to accept compensation for otherwise arranging or inducing an intended parent and surrogates to enter into surrogacy contracts in this Commonwealth. A violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The law further provides that, “Any person who acts as a surrogate broker in violation of this section shall, in addition, be liable to all the parties to the purported surrogacy contract in a total amount equal to three times the amount of compensation to have been paid to the broker pursuant