Id. at 589.

As the Supreme Court stated in Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs Legal Committee, “the FDA’s mission [is] to regulate in this area without directly interfering with the practice of medicine.” 531 U.S. 341, 350 (2001). Bexis exhaustively addressed this proposition – for both drugs and medical devices – in his most recent law review article on off-label use. See Beck, “Off-Label Use in the Twenty-First Century: Most Myths & Misconceptions Mitigated, 54 UIC J. Marshall L. Rev. 1, 14-28 (2021). Cf. 42 U.S.C. §1395 (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine.”).